Unet Club
Menu

Unetwork App Task

Unetwork Telemetry

Collect network intelligence from active devices and live networks.

What it is

What is Unetwork Telemetry?

Telemetry is the process of collecting real-world network intelligence directly from active devices.

Unlike surveys, estimates, or synthetic testing, telemetry captures what is actually happening on live networks in real locations.

Every measurement contributes to a larger picture of network performance, helping identify trends, validate service quality, and uncover issues that would otherwise remain hidden.

The result is data grounded in reality, not assumptions.

Unetwork Telemetry task collects network data from a phone to help companies understand real network performance.

Why it matters

Real devices reveal live network conditions

Unetwork uses telemetry tasks to collect network and device performance data from connected smartphones.

The goal is to measure real-world service quality across regions, mobile networks, carriers, and connection conditions using actual devices instead of simulated environments.

For customers, this supports coverage analysis, route verification, service quality monitoring, and better decisions about where network performance is strong or weak.

Unetwork Telemetry reveals real network conditions that tests and simulations often miss.

Calibration

Edge data companies can trust

Data is only valuable if it can be trusted and actionable. Calibration keeps measurements consistent, comparable, and reliable across devices, locations, and time periods.

With Unetwork telemetry, companies can make decisions from dependable information.

ULO rewards

Unetwork Telemetry rewards depend on data value

Current earning range

Telemetry earning potential currently ranges from about 0.05 to 0.55 UPs per day, depending on how valuable the data from your setup is.

What affects rewards

Regional demand, device uptime, network quality, connection uniqueness, and available telemetry volume all influence reward potential.

Redundant Wi-Fi setups

Some operators run multiple devices on the same connection. They see lower rewards because duplicate connection data is less valuable.

High-value setups

A single real device on a dedicated mobile connection with roughly 95% uptime can reach around 0.45 UPs/day when demand is available.

Real devices only

Telemetry rewards are better for legitimate devices, not synthetic devices.

Unetwork Telemetry growth can create more ULO opportunities, more tasks, and more ways to earn rewards.

How it works

Rules to maximize telemetry value

  1. 1

    Stay online

    Keep the Unetwork App installed, signed in, powered on, and online. The app collects eligible service measurements from your device automatically in the background.

  2. 2

    Use real devices

    Do not use synthetic devices, VPNs, emulators, or simulated device environments.

  3. 3

    Avoid redundant connections

    Do not add too many devices to the same internet connection. Telemetry loses value when multiple devices produce the same signal.

  4. 4

    Keep the setup consistent

    Stable uptime, reachable devices, and consistent network conditions help customers compare telemetry data more reliably over time.

Why is telemetry valuable to telecom and service providers?

Telemetry helps customers see the network clearly

Different customers require different types of telemetry data. Some need coverage analysis, others need service quality monitoring, or calibrated datasets.

The telemetry network Unetwork is building already spans thousands of devices globally across multiple countries, cities, carriers, and network environments, providing key real-world insights.

Different companies need different Unetwork Telemetry insights from real devices and networks.

Platform roadmap

Telemetry is becoming an intelligence platform

Unetwork is building the telemetry service as a platform for network intelligence.

New telemetry tools are being built to make network data easier for customers and developers to collect, analyze, query, and use at scale.

The next phase is expected to support existing customer needs and provide a simpler way to select the data they need.

Unetwork is building an advanced telemetry platform for richer data collection, smarter queries, and AI-driven network intelligence.

Community discussion

Discuss Unetwork Telemetry on Reddit

Discuss Unetwork Telemetry on Reddit

Join other Unetwork operators talking about the telemetry task, rewards and how to maximise earnings.

Open Reddit discussion